Awards & Results

OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS

FOX CITIES MARATHON

Overall Marathon Awards – Top 5 Males & Females 
  • Overall awards are based on GUN time
  • Overall award winners are not eligible for age division awards – no ‘double dipping’
Age Division Awards – Top 3 Male/Female in each Age Division
  • Age Division awards are based on CHIP time and the divisions are the following –
  • 19 & Under, 20-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70-74, 75-79, 80+, Masters Division (40+)

29-YEAR CLUB

Congratulations to the following runners who have participated each year in the Marathon since the first race!

Anne Siegrist
Appleton, WI
Elaine Moore
Appleton, WI
Henry Rueden
DePere, WI
John Ebel
Appleton, WI
Stuart Kolb
Green Bay, WI
Basil Hansen
Waupaca, WI
Forrest Pearson
Hudson, WI
James Vanden Branden
Neenah, WI
Kelly Luther
Appleton, WI
 
Bill Vande Voort
Kimberly, WI
Fred Umland
Neenah, WI
Jeff Alderton
Appleton, WI
Mike Jovanovich
Neenah, WI
 
Brian Moser
Fond du Lac, WI
Gary Nettekoven
Appleton, WI
Joe Thoma
Oak Creek, WI
Ned Hughes
Appleton, WI
 
Runners and walkers take off at the Community First Fox Cities Marathon.
ThedaCare Logo

HALF MARATHON 

OPEN DIVISION AWARDS

Overall Half Marathon Awards – Top 3 Males & Females
  • Overall awards are based on GUN time
  • Overall award winners are not eligible for age division awards – no ‘double dipping’
Age Division Awards – Top 3 Male/Female in each Age Division
  • Age Division awards are based on CHIP time and the divisions are the following –
  • 19 & Under, 20-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70-74, 75-79, 80+, Masters Division (40+)

COMPETITIVE WALK DIVISION AWARDS

Overall Half Marathon Competitive Walk Awards – Top 3 Males & Females
  • Overall awards are based on GUN time
  • Overall award winners are not eligible for age division awards – no ‘double dipping’
Age Division Awards – Top 3 Male/Female in each Age Division
  • Age Division awards are based on CHIP time and the divisions are the following –
  • 19 & Under, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70-79, 80+, Masters Division (40+)
Scheels logo.

10K RUN/WALK

Overall 5K Run/Walk Awards – Top 3 Male/Female
  • Overall awards based on GUN time
  • Overall award winners are not eligible for age division awards – no ‘double dipping’
Age Division Awards – Top 3 Male/Female in each Age Division
  • Age Division awards are based on CHIP time and the divisions are the following –
  • 9 & Under, 10-14, 15-19, 20-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70-74, 75-79, 80+, Masters Division (40+).
Ascension Logo

5K RUN/WALK

Overall 5K Run/Walk Awards – Top 3 Male/Female
  • Overall awards based on GUN time
  • Overall award winners are not eligible for age division awards – no ‘double dipping’
Age Division Awards – Top 3 Male/Female in each Age Division
  • Age Division awards are based on CHIP time and the divisions are the following –
  • 9 & Under, 10-14, 15-19, 20-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70-74, 75-79, 80+, Masters Division (40+).

ALL-TIME TOP 10 RACE PERFORMANCES 

Place

Name

Time

Year

1

Eric Morrison

2:15:52

1995

2

Doug Kurtis

2:17:18

1991

3

Elly Rono

2:18:55

2005

4

Sean Wade

2:19:45

1993

5

Alem Kahsaye

2:19:48

1993

6

Igor Levteev

2:19:58

1994

7

Smartex Tambala

2:20:08

1995

8

Doug Kurtis

2:20:34

1993

9

Doug Kurtis

2:20:40

1992

10

Elly Rono

2:20:43

1998

Place

Name

Time

Year

1

Simona Staicu

2:38:16

2002

2

Tamara Karlivkova

2:39:03

1993

3

Sharlet Gilbert

2:39:56

1992

4

Heather Lucas

2:40:49

1995

5

Tamara Karlivkova

2:41:33

1994

6

Luodmila Ilina

2:43:40

1994

7

Jane Welzel

2:44:12

1994

8

Alevtina Naoumova

2:44:48

2000

9

Julie Spencer

2:45:07

2009

10

Zofia Wieciorkowski

2:45:27

2000

Place

Name

Time

Year

1

John Dewitt

1:05:41

2013

2

John Dewitt

1:05:54

2016

3

Tyler Sigl

1:07:53

2008

4

Jason Ryf

1:08:17

2006

5

Dan Sutton

1:08:46

2014

6

Mark Manz

1:08:47

2004

7

Mark Manz

1:08:49

2001

8

Eamon McKenna

1:08:54

2005

9

Brian Finnel

1:09:01

2016

10

Dan Sutton

1:09:04

2015

Place

Name

Time

Year

1

Wendi Ray

1:16:04

2000

2

Katie Howery

1:19:24

2011

3

Kelly Scheller

1:22:35

2009

4

Krista Cornelius

1:22:44

2010

5

Angie Paprocki

1:22:52

2006

6

Molly Sunderlin

1:22:53

2005

7

Jenna Southworth

1:23:07

2013

8

Shannon Braun

1:23:12

2009

9

Annette Jadin

1:23:14

2000

10

Angie Voight

1:23:38

2008

Place

Name

Time

Year

1

John Dewitt

1:05:41

2013

2

John Dewitt

1:05:54

2016

3

Tyler Sigl

1:07:53

2008

4

Jason Ryf

1:08:17

2006

5

Dan Sutton

1:08:46

2014

6

Mark Manz

1:08:47

2004

7

Mark Manz

1:08:49

2001

8

Eamon McKenna

1:08:54

2005

9

Brian Finnel

1:09:01

2016

10

Dan Sutton

1:09:04

2015

Place

Name

Time

Year

1

Wendi Ray

1:16:04

2000

2

Katie Howery

1:19:24

2011

3

Kelly Scheller

1:22:35

2009

4

Krista Cornelius

1:22:44

2010

5

Angie Paprocki

1:22:52

2006

6

Molly Sunderlin

1:22:53

2005

7

Jenna Southworth

1:23:07

2013

8

Shannon Braun

1:23:12

2009

9

Annette Jadin

1:23:14

2000

10

Angie Voight

1:23:38

2008

Place

Name

Time

Year

1

Jim Spivey

15:09

1998

2

Brian Finnel

15:11

2012

3

Scott Jansky

15:21

2000

4

Vince Temu

15:32

2009

5

Nick Schaefer

15:38

2010

6

Todd Wagner

15:45

2003

7

Scott Jansky

Vince Temu

15:53

15:53

2011

2008

9

Eddie Holzem

15:55

2005

10

Scott Branta

16:09

1998

Place

Name

Time

Year

1

Moira Ruhly

17:57

2003

2

Hanna Knurr

18:11

2015

3

Moira Ruhly

18:46

2004

4

Kelly Haen

18:45

2012

5

Sue Pierson

18:55

2007

6

Bailey Wolf

18:56

2010

7

Jen Holzem

Jen Holzem

19:04

19:04

2003

2000

9

Kari Brown

19:54

2008

10

Katelin Cunningham

20:00

2009

Place

Name

Time

Year

1

Athletics North #1

2:17:40

1994

2

Point Scrubs

2:18:18

2001

3

Point Scrubs

2:20:47

2000

4

Darboy Track Club

2:24:40

1996

5

Altcom

2:25:50

1997

6

Karl’s Mechanical

2:27:17

2008

7

Athletics North #2

2:30:42

1994

8

Athletics North

2:30:54

1997

9

Knauses Clydesdales

2:33:13

1997

10

Homestead High School

2:34:26

2001

PREVIOUS YEAR RESULTS